CSAKY, JOSEPH
1888 Szeged/Austria-Hungary - 1971 Paris
Title: Fleurs, dites aussi nature morte cubiste.
Date: 1930.
Technique: Bronze, brown-patinated.
Measurement: 44,5 x 32,5 x 3cm.
Notation: Monogrammed lower left: JC.
Condition:
Patina minimally rubbed in places, especially on the edges. Occasional remains of plaster in the recesses. Partial minimally incipient verdigris corrosion.
Provenance:
- Private collection Hesse
Literature:
- Cf. Marcilhac, Félix: Joseph Csaky - Du cubisme historique à la figuration réaliste, Catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris 2007, cat. rais. no. 130-FM.178a-c.